PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL
1.1 This policy on the processing of personal data ("Personal Data Policy") describes how Pure Kids 

A/S ("Pure Kids 

A/S", "us", "our", "we") collects and processes information about you.
1.2 The Personal Data Policy applies to personal information that you provide to us or that we collect via Pure Kids' websites.
1.3 Pure Kids 

A/S is the data controller for your personal information. All inquiries to Pure Kids 

A/S can be made by contacting us directly. Our contact information is provided below:

Pure Kids DenmarkA/S
Blocks 81
3460 Birkerød

Tel. no .: +45 49 11 00 00
Email: info@racoonoutdoor.com

2.Data control and contact information
2.1 When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website, such as the type of browser you use, the search terms, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.
2.1.1 The purpose is to optimise the user experience and the function of the website, as well as carry out targeted marketing, including campaign optimisation and retargeting via Facebook, Adform and Google. This processing of information is necessary for us to take care of our interests in improving the Website and to show you relevant offers.
2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter a.
2.2 When you buy a product or communicate with us on the Website, we collect the information you provide voluntarily, for example: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, method of payment, information about which products you buy and possibly have returned, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address from which the order was made.
2.2.1 The purpose is that we can deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfil our agreement with you, including managing your rights to return and advertise. We can also process information about your purchases to comply with legal requirements, including for bookkeeping and accounting. When purchasing, the IP address is collected for that purpose and to serve our interest in being able to prevent fraud.
2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letters b, c and f.
2.3 When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, e-mail address and possibly mobile number.
2.3.1 The purpose is to take care of our interest in being able to deliver newsletters to you.
2.3.2 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter a.

3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1 Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and order number and specific delivery requests are passed on to PostNord, GLS or a carrier who is responsible for the delivery of the purchased goods to you. When purchasing non-stocked goods, the mentioned information can be passed on to the manufacturer or seller of the product in question, who in that case will be responsible for the delivery.
3.2 Information may be left to external partners who are carefully selected by us and who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation and improvements of the Website, payment settlement, sending out newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as for your assessment of our company and products. These companies are data processors and under our instruction and process data for which we are data responsible. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and are subject to confidentiality about this. We have entered into written data processor agreements with all data processors who process personal data on our behalf.
3.3 Two of these data processors, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. and Facebook Inc. are established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the certification of the data processor under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 45.
3.3.1 copy of Google LLC certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI
3.3.2 copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

4. YOUR RIGHTS
4.1 In order to create transparency regarding the processing of your information, we, as the data controller, must inform you of your rights.
4.2 The right of access
4.2.1 You are at all times entitled to request information from us about, amongst other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal information and recipients of information as well as information on where the information comes from and how long the information is stored.
4.2.2 You have the right to receive a machine-readable copy of the personal information that we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, you must send a written request to kundeservice@purekids.dk. We will answer your inquiry within 30 days. You may be asked to document tyour identity.
4.3 The right to rectification
4.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. As soon as you become aware that there is an error in the information that we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.
4.4 The right to delete
4.4.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, eg if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example - for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.
4.5 The right to limit the treatment to storage
4.5.1 You have the right to demand limitation of the information we process in case it turns out that the information is incorrect, may be illegal to process or may no longer prove necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they have been obtained and you have otherwise objected to the treatment.
4.6 The right to data portability
4.6.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have personal information that you have provided to us provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.
4.7 Right of objection
4.7.1 You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data, with a view to direct marketing, including the profiling carried out in order to be able to target our direct marketing.
4.7.2 You also have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data, which we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests - please refer to points 2.1 and 2.3.
4.8 The right to withdraw consent
4.8.1 You have the right at any time to revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data, including the profiling carried out by you as a member of the customer club. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at kundeservice@purekids.dk.
4.9 The right to complain
4.9.1 You have at all times the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be submitted by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

5. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA
5.1 Information collected about your use of the Website, - point 2.1. will be deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 1 year.
5.2 Information collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information.
5.3 Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the Website, - refer to point 2.2 will in principle be deleted 3 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your last purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage - for example - if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements. Accounting material is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.

6. SECURITY
6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the disclosure or misuse of unauthorised persons.
6.2 Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information in order to perform their work have access to it.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION
7.1 Pure Kids A/S is data responsible for the personal data collected via the Website.

7.2 If you have any questions or comments about this Personal Data Policy or wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in section 4, you can contact:

Pure Kids Denmark A/S
Blocks 81
3460 Birkerød
Tel. no .: 49 11 00 00
Email: info@racoonoutdoor.com

8. CHANGES IN PERSONAL DATA POLICY
8.1 If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to the Website.
8.2 If you have signed up for our customer club, you will be informed of the changes in the policy by sending information to your registered e-mail address.

9. VERSIONS
9.1 This is version 1 of Pure Kids A/S 'personal data policy dated 01/09/2020.